Home Up


Kent Road Running for 2009

Last amended at 13/03/11

For any further details you may require contact Rob Bright on 01622 744187

With three races still to come in the Grand Prix there is little to choose between Tunbridge Wells Harriers and Invicta East Kent in the men’s classification. Maidstone Harriers have the upper hand in the ladies’ competition. 3-08-09

 

Flora London Marathon – 26th April 2009. 

Leading runners from Kent Clubs (not necessarily Kent Qualified)

 Leading Ladies

Pos

Age Pos

No

Name

 

Club

Cat

Time

11

10

163

Rona

Loubser

Folkestone RC

W18

02:53:11

37

26

280

Annabelle

Stearns

Gravesend RR

W18

02:59:46

69

53

376

Emily

Gelder

Dulwich Runners

W18

03:04:34

70

11

287

Tina

Oldershaw

Paddock Wood AC

W40

03:04:39

79

14

311

Helen

Wheeler

Folkestone RC

W40

03:06:05

81

6

232

Sharon

Hawkins

Maidstone Harriers

W45

03:06:34

136

1

158

Sally

Musson

Tonbridge AC

W55

03:11:39

211

136

34201

Charlotte

Dale

Invicta East Kent

W18

03:16:39

221

45

484

Tara

Taylor

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

W40

03:17:14

233

47

153

Jenni

Van Deelen

Canterbury Harriers

W40

03:18:05

278

7

30196

Barbara

Wenman

Canterbury Harriers

W50

03:21:01

309

193

453

Jill

Cliff

Deal Triathlon Club

W18

03:22:33

316

4

29742

Claire

Steward

Dulwich Runners AC

W55

03:23:11

328

202

29253

Sophie

Bishop

Beckenham RC

W18

03:23:43

369

226

52349

Bridget

Ostrehan

Larkfield AC

W18

03:25:12

410

257

32585

Katherine

Aldridge

Cambridge Harriers

W18

03:26:33

443

277

29923

Ali

Farrall

Kent AC

W18

03:27:32

467

291

29459

Laura

Currie

Dartford RR

W18

03:28:22

533

331

4894

Victoria

Macgregor

Paddock Wood AC

W18

03:30:44

536

334

31998

Emma

Greatrix

Canterbury Harriers

W18

03:30:47

555

118

29909

Kim

Howes

Larkfield AC

W40

03:31:25

585

70

32047

Helen

Perera

Cambridge Harriers

W45

03:32:30

591

371

32311

Claire

Gaskill

Gravesend RR

W18

03:32:44

610

380

29381

Lindsey

Shing

Sevenoaks AC

W18

03:33:31

650

85

6666

Siobhan

Griffiths

Bexley AC

W45

03:34:46

662

88

52489

Katharina

Gratz

Plumstead Runners

W45

03:34:59

729

448

53278

Helen

Maguire

Kent AC

W18

03:36:58

751

462

43443

Susan

Cooper

Dulwich Runners

W18

03:37:32

756

466

7660

Sarah

Kilbey

Orpington Road Runners

W18

03:37:47

825

504

52310

Carolyna

Jones-Baldock

Blackheath & Bromley H

W18

03:39:52

845

515

53253

Sheryl

Clark

Kent AC

W18

03:40:13

873

169

29995

Grainne

Riddell

Orpington RR

W40

03:41:07

894

547

170

Francesca

Green

Blackheath & Bromley H

W18

03:41:40

904

555

19016

Clare

Lodwig

Blackheath & Bromley H

W18

03:41:53

921

570

30197

Katherine

Roberts

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

W18

03:42:25

932

179

29457

Paula

Stockton

Maidstone Harriers

W40

03:42:37

1050

135

29715

Julie

Stoppani

Maidstone Harriers

W45

03:45:24

1161

50

29806

Ling

Chan

Orpington RR

W50

03:47:47

1176

724

25349

Elizabeth

Bonell

Kent Police AC

W18

03:48:08

1183

226

30131

Jacqueline

Morton

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

W40

03:48:11

1224

750

9475

Lindsay

Doulton

Maidstone Harriers

W18

03:49:08

1275

156

8976

Kay

Risby

Maidstone Harriers

W45

03:50:23

1310

808

29859

Kate

Jones

Blackheath & Bromley H

W18

03:51:15

1326

163

26774

Linda

Duffell

Dartford RR

W45

03:51:35

1355

837

25927

Sally

Kyle

Swanley & District AC

W18

03:52:11

1359

841

20846

Annette

Shrimpton

Orpington RR

W18

03:52:13

1402

869

3334

Claire

Woollard

Petts Wood Runners

W18

03:53:09

1421

885

21746

Angela

Hames

Istead & Ifield Harriers

W18

03:53:35

1493

281

10502

Carina

Rogers

Dartford RR

W40

03:54:46

1494

175

47030

Caroline

Burley

Swanley & District AC

W45

03:54:47

 Leading Men

Pos

Age Pos

No

Name

 

Club

Cat

Time

20

20

965

Neil

Renault

Medway & Maidstone AC

M18

02:20:30

91

75

584

Adrian

Lowther

Medway & Maidstone AC

M18

02:34:24

124

100

516

Alex

Gibbins

Blackheath & Bromley H

M18

02:36:54

198

148

811

Andrew

Dunwoody

Kent AC

M18

02:40:58

211

36

699

Charles

Lound

Dulwich Runners AC

M40

02:41:47

246

20

31535

Kevan

James

Ashford & Dist RR

M45

02:43:21

262

24

542

David

Child

Kent AC

M45

02:43:48

283

26

795

Nicholas

Kinsey

Blackheath & Bromley H

M45

02:44:38

290

54

865

Andrew

Green

Dartford RR

M40

02:44:45

317

224

12091

Mark

Wilkins

Invicta East Kent AC

M18

02:46:15

323

60

31707

David

Weekes

Folkestone RC

M40

02:46:26

330

63

32380

Duncan

Collins

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

M40

02:46:38

359

34

784

Clem

Dixon

Cambridge Harriers

M45

02:47:29

369

7

892

Stephen

Smythe

Dulwich Runners

M50

02:47:55

395

270

854

Richard

Munn

Kent AC

M18

02:48:48

419

287

53640

Simon

Fraser

Tonbridge AC

M18

02:49:28

424

290

32471

Paul

Sharpe

Blackheath & Bromley H

M18

02:49:35

433

295

24199

Alastair

Bayliss

Dulwich Runners

M18

02:49:43

454

303

52294

Tom

Marshall

Dulwich Runners

M18

02:50:28

483

319

818

Anthony

Jackson

Sittingbourne Striders

M18

02:51:34

496

49

52312

Graeme

Saker

Tonbridge AC

M45

02:52:04

502

105

826

Gareth

Williams

Medway & Maidstone AC

M40

02:52:09

565

363

28038

David

Castle

Tonbridge AC

M18

02:53:47

680

431

31332

Daniel

Pyne

Dartford harriers

M18

02:55:53

724

147

31753

David

Beadle

Blackheath & Bromley H

M40

02:56:52

761

482

24661

Nolan

Wilkens

Beckenham RC

M18

02:57:26

787

496

25185

Andrew

Vagi

Kent AC

M18

02:57:54

906

552

5385

Leon

Goodwin

Dartford harriers

M18

02:59:31

924

565

19156

Kevin

White

Cambridge Harriers

M18

02:59:45

951

578

11262

Simon

Loach

Dulwich Runners

M18

03:00:09

965

201

53010

Mark

Mellon

Gravesend RR

M40

03:00:32

1010

613

52938

Richard

Hall

Blackheath & Bromley H

M18

03:01:23

1011

614

31644

Stephen

Throssell

Larkfield AC

M18

03:01:23

1013

131

31369

Gary

Cook

Blackheath & Bromley H

M45

03:01:27

1057

51

31425

Kevin

Brown

Deal Tri Club

M50

03:02:08

1069

638

31766

Gordon

Findlay

Deal Tri Club

M18

03:02:27

1158

686

25196

Damien

Vadgama

Invicta East Kent AC

M18

03:04:09

1214

65

31959

Martyn

Sedge

Sittingbourne Striders

M50

03:05:02

1217

262

31682

Andy

Tucker

Blackheath & Bromley H

M40

03:05:04

1237

67

31832

Brian

Coates

Orpington RR

M50

03:05:27

1290

74

32081

Uwe

Kernn

Plumstead Runners

M50

03:06:12

1317

759

33696

Wayne

Lashley

Dulwich Runners

M18

03:06:45

1366

780

25377

Paul

Mason

Medway & Maidstone AC

M18

03:07:27

1397

19

32010

Robert

Leach

New Eltham Joggers

M55

03:07:46

1531

856

11371

Mark

Withecombe

Beckenham RC

M18

03:09:32

1554

93

32803

John

Mcconville

Blackheath & Bromley H

M50

03:09:44

1561

223

32910

Edward

Muboro

Cambridge Harriers

M45

03:09:51

1583

96

4319

Alexander

Hall

Cambridge Harriers

M50

03:10:16

1598

885

52883

Andrew

Archer

Istead & Ifield Harriers

M18

03:10:31

1603

887

9668

Simon

Collins

Orpington Road Runners

M18

03:10:35

1664

30

31311

Mark

Wenman

Canterbury Harriers

M55

03:11:25

KENT CHAMPIONSHIP 20 MILES – Ramsgate 1st March 2009

Julian Rendall ran a largely solo race to take the Kent 20 mile championship on Sunday on a tough seaside route centred on Ramsgate and Broadstairs.  Taking the lead shortly after the 3 mile point, he progressively extended it to over 5 minutes by the finish.  By contrast, Annabelle Stearns waited until the second half of the race to press an advantage over the leading women and took the ladies’ championship title by nearly 4 minutes over Sharon Hawkins.

Senior Men

1

Julian Rendall

Tonbridge AC

1.53.21

2

Andrew Green

Dartford Roadrunners

1.58.43

3

Mark Wilkins

Invicta East Kent AC

2.00.30

Over 40 Men

1

Andrew Green

Dartford Roadrunners

1.58.43

2

David Weekes

Folkestone RC

2.05.00

3

Clem Dixon

Cambridge Harriers

2.05.29

Over 50 Men

1

Steve Smythe

Dulwich Runners

2.05.23

2

Ian Godden

Deal Tri Club

2.15.30

3

Adam Cowper-Smith

Invicta East Kent AC

2.15.58

Over 60 Men

1

Trevor Edgley

Invicta East Kent AC

2.17.35

2

Bernard Bass

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

2.33.07

3

David Smith

Canterbury Harriers

2.44.27

Male Teams

1

Invicta East Kent AC

Wilkins, Cowper-Smith, Edgley

32

2

Tunbridge Wells H

Leech, Clark, Thomson

44

3

Maidstone Harriers

Clarkson, Murdoch, Earl

65

Senior Ladies

1

Annabelle Stearns

Gravesend RR & AC

2.15.59

2

Sharon Hawkins

Maidstone Harriers

2.19.35

3

Helen Wheeler

Folkestone RC

2.20.15

Over 35 Ladies

1

Annabelle Stearns

Gravesend RR & AC

2.15.59

2

Helen Wheeler

Folkestone RC

2.20.15

3

Jenni Van Deelen

Canterbury Harriers

2.27.38

Over 45 Ladies

1

Sharon Hawkins

Maidstone Harriers

2.19.35

2

Barbara Wenman

Canterbury Harriers

2.27.17

3

Julie Stoppani

Maidstone Harriers

2.34.24

Over 55 Ladies

1

Pauline Hall

Thanet RR

2.59.24

2

Tina Jones

Canterbury Harriers

3.01.28

3

Jane Bright

Larkfield AC

3.04.02

Ladies’ Teams

1

Canterbury Harriers

Van Deelen, Wenman, Greatrix

16

2

Maidstone Harriers

Hawkins, Stockton, Stoppani

16

3

Paddock Wood

Buckingham, Richards, Emery

33

KENT 10 MILES CHAMPIONSHIPS             Sidcup 8th February 2009

 

The first of the Kent Road Championships for 2009 produced a great race on the streets of Sidcup.  Mike Coleman had built up a substantial lead on the first of 3 laps; James Connor had drawn most of this back on the second lap and as they approached the finish line, it was anyone’s race.  The more experienced Coleman took the title by just 2 seconds, both runners getting under the 50 minute barrier.  Connor led the host club Kent AC to an easy win in the team race.

 

Jennie Butler took her first Kent Road title in the ladies’ race in a time of 61 min 11 sec.  Larkfield AC, currently leading in the Grand Prix competition, narrowly took the team race on the day.

 

Senior Men

1

Mike Coleman

Medway & Maidstone AC

49.57

2

James Connor

Kent AC

49.59

3

Peter Tucker

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

50.51

Over 40 Men

1

Simon Hesketh

Larkfield AC

55.42

2

David Hall

Dartford RR

57.07

3

Des Adkinson

Unattached

58.36

Over 50 Men

1

David Abery

Istead & Ifield Harriers

64.40

2

Thomas O’Connell

Thanet RR AC

65.09

3

Andrew Fletcher

Paddock Wood AC

65.54

Over 60 Men

1

Trevor Edgley

Invicta East Kent AC

63.30

2

John Denyer

Sevenoaks AC

66.39

3

Mike Conway

Invicta East Kent AC

69.36

Male Teams

1

Kent AC

J Connor, M Claff, R Munn

17

2

Blackheath & Bromley H

P Tucker, A Gibbins, S Holmes

34

3

Invicta East Kent AC

M Wilkins, TPurnell, M Gore

49

Senior Ladies

1

Jennie Butler

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

61.11

2

Sharon Hawkins

Maidstone Harriers

62.17

3

Nicola Groom

Larkfield AC

65.45

Over 35 Ladies

1

Jennie Butler

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

61.11

2

Kim Howes

Larkfield AC

69.37

3

Sophie Bishop

Beckenham AC

70.31

Over 45 Ladies

1

Sharon Hawkins

Maidstone Harriers

62.17

2

Carol Emery

Paddock Wood AC

75.06

3

Sarah Shewell

Sevenoaks AC

75.23

Over 55 Ladies

1

Jane Bright

Larkfield AC

80.30

2

Miriam Dorrity

Paddock Wood AC

88.20

3

Penny Roberts

Paddock Wood AC

92.19

Ladies’ Teams

1

Larkfield AC

N Groom, K Howes, A Johnson

20

2

Maidstone Harriers

S Hawkins, H Milford, S Barnett

21

3

Paddock Wood AC

F Buckingham, C Emery, M King

43

         

KENT GRAND PRIX 2009 – FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

 KENT GRAND PRIX – 2009                             Final Results

 

Teams

 

Tunbridge Wells Harriers reclaimed their title in the men’s team race after a close run contest which was in doubt up until the final meeting.  Maidstone Harriers took the ladies’ title having led for much of the season.

Pos

MALE TEAMS

TOTAL

 

Pos

FEMALE TEAMS

TOTAL

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

4252

 

1

Maidstone Harriers

1419

2

Invicta East Kent AC

3897

 

2

Larkfield AC

1252

3

Larkfield AC

3492

 

3

Paddock Wood AC

1026

4

Maidstone Harriers

3020

 

4

Invicta East Kent AC

767

5

Istead & Ifield Harriers

2382

 

5

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

605

6

Paddock Wood AC

2057

 

6

Sevenoaks AC

516

7

Thanet Road Runners AC

1883

 

7

Canterbury Harriers

482

8

Blackheath & Bromley H

1753

 

8

Beckenham Running Club

481

9

Sevenoaks AC

1740

 

9

Istead & Ifield Harriers

470

10

Dartford Road Runners

1608

 

10

Dulwich Runners AC

401

 

Individual - All Men

 

Anthony Jackson, 2008 runner up, was successful by the narrowest of margins in the Individual Men.  Despite scoring maximum points in the final race (Wilmington 10k), Simon Hesketh fell just 1 point short of Jackson’s 6 race total.

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

JACKSON Anthony

Sittingbourne Striders

7

584

2

HESKETH Simon

Larkfield AC

6

583

3

LEECH Nick

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

7

578

4

CLARKSON Graham

Maidstone Harriers

6

527

5

CHAPMAN Craig

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

8

522

6

ABERY David

Istead & Ifield Harriers

8

515

7

TAYLOR Martin

Larkfield AC

8

513

8

PURNELL Thomas

Invicta East Kent AC

8

511

9

PARRIN Simon

Istead & Ifield Harriers

6

504

10

WILKINS Mark

Invicta East Kent AC

5

481

 

Individual - All Ladies

 

Tina Oldershaw still reigns supreme in Kent Road Racing circles, taking the ladies’ title once again – the top 10 being dominated by Larkfield AC and Maidstone Harriers.

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

OLDERSHAW Tina

Paddock Wood AC

6

297

2

HAWKINS Sharon

Maidstone Harriers

9

291

3

GROOM Nicola

Larkfield AC

7

275

4

TALBOT ROSNER Vicky

Invicta East Kent AC

7

265

5

OSTREHAN Bridget

Larkfield AC

6

263

6

BARNETT Sharon

Maidstone Harriers

10

250

7

STOPPANI Julie

Maidstone Harriers

8

225

8

MILFORD Hannah

Maidstone Harriers

9

217

9

EMERY Carol

Paddock Wood AC

6

205

10

JOHNSON Abi

Larkfield AC

8

205

 

 

Over 40 Men

 

Simon Hesketh was the man in form in 2009, picking up the 4 championship gold medals on the way.

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

HESKETH Simon

Larkfield AC

6

119

2

CLARKSON Graham

Maidstone Harriers

6

100

3

BUCKINGHAM Pete

Paddock Wood AC

7

78

4

THOMSON Michael

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

5

62

5

WHITTINTON Martin

Dartford Road Runners

4

61

 

Over 50 Men

 

David Abery was the clear winner in this category scoring maximum points in two races.

 

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

ABERY David

Istead & Ifield Harriers

8

55

2

KITCHER David

Dartford Harriers AC

5

40

3

WILKINS John

Invicta East Kent AC

5

36

4

SMYTHE Steve

Dulwich Runners AC

3

30

5

FLETCHER Andrew

Paddock Wood AC

7

28

 

Over 60 Men

 

Trevor Edgley ran all races bar one and took maximum points from his best 6.

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

EDGLEY Trevor

Invicta East Kent AC

9

60

2

DENYER John

Sevenoaks AC

7

53

3

CONWAY Michael

Invicta East Kent AC

8

47

4

ROUSE Martyn

Invicta East Kent AC

3

30

5

STIELOW Lionel

Paddock Wood AC

7

29

 

Over 35 Ladies

 

Tina Oldershaw, predictably, took maximum points in the over 35 category.

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

OLDERSHAW Tina

Paddock Wood AC

6

60

2

OSTREHAN Bridget

Larkfield AC

6

42

3

BARNETT Sharon

Maidstone Harriers

7

37

4

STEARNS Annabelle

Gravesend RR & AC

3

27

5

CLARKE Kerrie

Medway & Maidstone AC

3

26

 

Over 45 Ladies

 

Sharon Hawkins took maximum points on her first year in the over 45 category.

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

HAWKINS Sharon

Maidstone Harriers

9

60

2

TALBOT ROSNER Vicky

Invicta East Kent AC

7

54

3

STOPPANI Julie

Maidstone Harriers

8

42

4

EMERY Carol

Paddock Wood AC

6

41

5

COOPER Sue

Invicta East Kent AC

6

33

 

Over 55 Ladies

 

This was a head-to-head with Jane Bright taking the title over Annie Ross at the final meeting.

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

BRIGHT Jane

Larkfield AC

7

22

2

ROSS Annie

Paddock Wood AC

6

18

3

OCKENDON Barbara

Istead & Ifield Harriers

3

12

4

DORRITY Miriam

Paddock Wood AC

5

12

5

TABOR Ros

Dulwich Runners AC

2

10

 

 


 

 KENT ROAD RACES – GRAND PRIX AND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009

 

Provisional list of races

 

Race

Date

Day

Kent Champs

Grand Prix

Dartford 10 miles

18/1/09

Sun

 

Yes

Sidcup 10 miles

8/2/09

Sun

Yes

Yes

Thanet 20 miles

1/3/09

Sun

Yes

Yes

Darent Valley 10K

19/4/09

Sun

 

Yes

Canterbury Half Marathon

24/5/09

Sun

 

Yes

Harvel 5 miles

6/6/09

Sat

 

Yes

Cliffe Woods 10K

12/7/09

Sun

Yes

Yes

Thanet Marathon

6/9/09 *

Sun

Yes

Yes

Folkestone Half Marathon

27/9/08

Sun

Yes

Yes

Wilmington 10K

25/10/09 *

Sun

 

Yes

* Date still to be confirmed.

 

KENT CHAMPIONSHIPS – open to all Kent runners who qualify either by birth or by continuous residence for 9 months or more.   Enter on official form.  Entries on the day do not count in the Championships.  Awards presented for first 3 in each category – M, M40, M50, M60, F, F35, F45, F55, Male team and Female team (3 to score)

 

KENT GRAND PRIX – open to members of Kent Clubs who have registered at the beginning of the year.  Individuals who are not members of Kent Clubs may also enter.   Points accumulated at each race meeting for top 6 men and top 4 women in each club (down to position 100).   Team championship based on all 10 races.  Individual Championships in categories M, M40, M50, M60, F, F35, F45, F55 based on best 6 of 10 races.

 

FOR FURTHER DETAILS contact Rob Bright, 44 Pembroke Road,  Coxheath, Maidstone, Kent  ME17 4QN  -  Tel 01622 744187

 

Email  robbright@lineone.net

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk