Home Up


Kent Road Running for 2008

Last amended at 8-02-09

 

For any further details you may require contact Rob Bright on 01622 744187

 

 KENT GRAND PRIX 2008                              Final Results

 

Teams

 

Pos

MALE TEAMS

TOTAL

 

Pos

FEMALE TEAMS

TOTAL

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

3950

 

1

Paddock Wood AC

1475

2

Paddock Wood AC

3844

 

2

Maidstone Harriers

998

3

Invicta East Kent AC

3356

 

3

Larkfield AC

790

4

Maidstone Harriers

3079

 

4

Invicta East Kent AC

749

5

Larkfield AC

2478

 

5

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

747

6

Deal Tri

2459

 

6

Thanet Road Runners AC

531

7

Istead & Ifield Harriers

2418

 

7

Deal Tri

510

8

Sevenoaks AC

2175

 

8

Canterbury Harriers

465

9

Cambridge Harriers

2017

 

9

Folkestone Running Club

441

10

Thanet Road Runners AC

1882

 

10

Sevenoaks AC

425

 

Individual - All Men

 

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

IVES David

Sevenoaks AC

7

580

2

JACKSON Anthony

Sittingbourne Striders

6

567

3

ROWLAND Robert

Paddock Wood AC

9

549

4

THROSSELL Stephen

Larkfield AC

7

500

5

EVEREST Terry

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

10

492

6

ROYDEN Barry

Medway & Maidstone AC

5

490

7

ABERY David

Istead & Ifield Harriers

9

488

8

FURSEY Robert

Medway & Maid / Kent Police

7

486

9

WHITE Des

Paddock Wood AC

7

468

10

BUCKINGHAM Pete

Paddock Wood AC

8

462

 

Individual - All Ladies

 

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

OLDERSHAW Tina

Paddock Wood AC

9

300

2

HAWKINS Sharon

Invicta East Kent AC

6

287

3

HOWES Kim

Larkfield AC

6

260

4

TALBOT ROSNER Vicky

Invicta East Kent AC

7

258

5

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

Paddock Wood AC

8

251

6

BROWN Janine

Ashford AC

5

239

7

STOPPANI Julie

Maidstone Harriers

10

237

8

TAYLOR Tara

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

5

230

9

EMERY Carol

Paddock Wood AC

10

225

10

STOCKTON Paula

Maidstone Harriers

7

218

 

 


 

 

Over 40 Men

 

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

ROYDEN Barry

Medway & Maidstone AC

5

100

2

FURSEY Robert

Medway & Maid / Kent Police

7

89

3

ABERY David

Istead & Ifield Harriers

9

83

4

CHAPMAN-JONES David

Deal Tri

4

68

5

SUTTON Tim

Invicta East Kent AC

4

68

 

Over 50 Men

 

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

WHITE Des

Paddock Wood AC

7

55

2

HARRISON Derek

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

7

42

3

KITCHER David

Dartford Harriers AC

4

33

4

DAVIES David

Maidstone Harriers

3

26

5

RUSSELL Peter

Invicta East Kent AC

2

20

 

Over 60 Men

 

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

ROUSE Martyn

Invicta East Kent AC

6

58

2

CONWAY Michael

Invicta East Kent AC

8

55

3

EDGLEY Trevor

Invicta East Kent AC

4

40

4

JARVIS Michael

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

5

30

5

NORTHCROFT David

Maidstone Harriers

7

29

 

Over 35 Ladies

 

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

OLDERSHAW Tina

Paddock Wood AC

9

60

2

HAWKINS Sharon

Invicta East Kent AC

6

52

3

TAYLOR Tara

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

5

37

4

HOWES Kim

Larkfield AC

6

37

5

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

Paddock Wood AC

8

36

 

Over 45 Ladies

 

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

TALBOT ROSNER Vicky

Invicta East Kent AC

7

60

2

EMERY Carol

Paddock Wood AC

10

52

3

SHEWELL Sarah

Sevenoaks AC

6

42

4

KING Melanie

Paddock Wood AC

8

36

5

STOPANNI Julie

Maidstone Harriers

4

34

 

Over 55 Ladies

 

Pos

Name

Team

Races

TOTAL

1

DORRITY Miriam

Paddock Wood AC

5

18

2

JAMES Sue

Paddock Wood AC

3

15

3

HALL Pauline

Thanet Road Runners AC

4

14

4

HALSTEAD Pat

Swanley & District AC

2

10

5

ROSS Annie

Invicta East Kent

2

7

 

 


 

KENT ROAD RACES GRAND PRIX AND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2008

 

Provisional list of races

 

Race

Date

Day

Kent Champs

Grand Prix

Canterbury 10 miles

27/1/08

Sun

No

Yes

Tunbridge Wells HMthn

24/2/08

Sun

Yes

Yes

Thanet 20 miles

2/3/08

Sun

Yes

No

Folkestone 10 miles

21/3/08

Fri

Yes

Yes

Paddock Wood Half Marathon

30/3/08

Sun

No

Yes

Whitstable 10K

5/5/08

Mon

No

Yes

Larkfield 10K

18/5/08

Sun

No

Yes

Dartford Half Marathon

*20/7/08

Sun

No

Yes

Thanet Marathon

*6/9/08

Sun

Yes

Yes

Givauden 10K (Ashford)

12/10/08

Sun

Yes

Yes

Deal Castle 5 miles

*2/11/08

Sun

No

Yes

* Date still to be confirmed.

 

KENT CHAMPIONSHIPS open to all Kent runners who qualify either by birth or by continuous residence for 9 months or more.   Enter on official form.  Entries on the day do not count in the Championships.  Awards presented for first 3 in each category M, M40, M50, M60, F, F35, F45, F55, Male team and Female team (3 to score)

 

KENT GRAND PRIX open to members of Kent Clubs who have registered at the beginning of the year.  Individuals who are not members of Kent Clubs may also enter.   Points accumulated at each race meeting for top 6 men and top 4 women in each club (down to position 100).   Team championship based on all 10 races.  Individual Championships in categories M, M40, M50, M60, F, F35, F45, F55 based on best 6 of 10 races.

 

Please note that due to a glut of races around February/March, the Thanet 20 will not be part of the Grand Prix series this year, although it remains a Kent Championship race.

 

FOR FURTHER DETAILS contact Rob Bright, 44 Pembroke Road,  Coxheath, Maidstone, Kent  ME17 4QN  -  Tel 01622 744187

 

Email  robbright@lineone.net

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk