Home Up


Race Results for March 2004

Last amended at 4-04-04


2004 Masters 20 mile National Rankings
M40: 3 R Palmer (Can) 1:55:15, 6 G Stevens (Sev) 1:57:17, 9 S Game (DRR) 1:57:48
M50: 2 P Russell (IEK) 2:00:04, 8 P Butler (AAC) 2:07:36, 10 M Stacey (IEK) 2:08:06
W40: 1 A Fletcher (Dul) 2:08:24
W50: 1 S Musson (Ton) 2:12:06

Kent Half Marathon Championship (held in Paddock Wood event) @ Paddock Wood on 28/3/04
men: 1 B Royden (M&M 68:57, 2 B Stephenson (B&B) 69:12, 3 G Williams (M&M) 70:41, 6 Matt Linbourne (Lut) 70:46, 11 J Rendall (Ton) 73:20, 13 P Hasler (PDW) 73:58, 14 G Stevens (Sev 1st KC M40) 74:17, 16 I King (AAC) 74:49, 17 D Law (Mai) 74:58, 18 M Gore (Mai) 75:32, 19 D Thompson (DRR M40) 75:39, 21 S Loach (Dul) 76:15, 22 P Russell (IEK 1st M50) 76:16 Positions are in open race.
open teams: 1 Medway & Maidstone, 2 Dulwich Runners, 3 Sevenoaks KC: M40: 2 S Smythe (Dul M45) 77:15, 3 J Godkin (Dul) 79:38
M50: P Russell (IEK), M Stacey (IEK) 79:21, P Butler (ADR) 79:42
M60: G Jenkins (IEK) 90:10, A Johnson (Sev) 91:52, P Burton (I&I) 94:35
teams:
Medway & Maidstone 8, Maidstone 45, Dulwich Runners 47
women: 1 A F;etcher (Dul W40) 77:43, 2 M Pannett (Dul) 81:02, 9 M Singleton (Sev) 87:02, 11 S Hawkins (Mai W35) 89:02
Open teams: Dulwich R , Sevenoaks, Dartford RR
KC: M45: M Povey (DRR) 97:50, A White (PDW) 98:47, P Hall (Tha) 103:39
W55: J Johnson (Sev) 106:05, M Farmer (DRR) 111:56, A Dyett (DRR) 113:32
teams: Sevenoaks 15, Dulwich 18, Dartford RR 423

Kent Cross Country Leagues @ Knole Park on 21/3/04
Women:
SEN: 1 Kerrie Clarke (M&M) 18:27, 2 Jenny Harnett (M&M) 18:49, 3 Helen Wheeler V (AAC) 19:08, 4 Jill Cliff (Del) 19:42, 5 Miranda McLellan (Sev) 19:54, 6 Elizabeth Batty V (IEK) 20:05, 7 Emma Harraden (M&M) 20:23, 8 Sally Musson (Ton) 20:49, 9 Lesley Hall V (AAC) 21:00, 10 C Lodwig (B&B) 21:20, 11 Jane Eldridge V (Knt) 21:26, 12 Lisa Clayton (IEK) 21:44, 13 Angela Cook V (B&B) 21:46, 14 Sarah Elmquist (Cam) 21:50, 15 Marian Evans V (Cam) 22:08, 16 Mo Ovenden (Del) 22:13, 17 Kelly McEntee (B&B) 22:31, 18 Kylara Hassall (M&M) 22:37, 19 C Jones-Baldock (B&B) 22:55, 20 Bronwen Weekes (Ton) 23:29, 21 Chris Demetrion (Del) 23:41, 22 A Ross-Davies V (IEK) 23:50, 23 Debbie Munton (Sev) 24:09, 24 Suzy Wiltshire (Dar) 24:24, 25 Pam Clayton (IEK) 24:32, 26 Teresa May (Sev) 24:44, 27 Jane Bright V (M&M) 25:16, 28 Jane West V (Bex) 26:26, 29 Marie Harris (Cam) 27:53, 30 Caroline Dack (Del) 30:42
team: 1 M&M 10 , 2 B&B 40, 3 IEK 40 , 4 Del 41, 5 Sev 54, 6 Cam 58
Final League Placing: 1 Maidstone & Medway 35, Blackheath & Bromley 24, 3 Invicta East Kent 23, 4 Deal T C 21, 5 Cambridge H 19, 6 Sevenoaks 11
Senior Women top three: 1 J Harnett (M&M) 7, 2 J Cliff (Del) 13, 3 L Batty (IEK) 22
Veteran Women top three: 1 E Batty (IEK) 10, 2 L Hall (AAC) 18, 3 A Cook (B&B) 26
U20: 1 Lauren Fawke (AAC) 14:29, 2 Jayne Alexander (Dar) 16:49
Final League Placing: No team completed in all four races.
Season top three individuals: 1 L Fawke (AAC) 5, 2 J Alexander (Dar) 10, 3 No one else competed all races.
U17: 1 Rachael Ward (Dar) 13:56, 2 Teri Wiley (IEK) 14:21, 3 Hannah Miller (M&M) 14:33, 4 B Proctor (B&B) 15:05, 5 Elaine Murty (Dar) 15:34, 6 Amanda Jukes (AAC) 15:47, 7 C McQuillan (B&B) 15:50, 8 Helen Pinkess (Dar) 15:59, 9 Teresa Wilcox (M&M) 16:26, 10 Lucy Oliver-Welsh (Cam) 16:46, 11 Helen Clifford (Ton) 17:11, 12 Kirsty Dobberson (Bex) 17:14
team: 1 Dar 14
Final League Placing: No team completed in all four races.
Season top three individuals: 1 T Wiley (IEK) 7, 2 R Ward (Dar) 8, 3 H Miller (M&M) 17
U15: 1 K Murray (B&B) 11:47, 2 Sian Chalkley (Bex) 11:51, 3 Sarah McLellan (B&B) 11:57, 4 Catherine Saville (M&M) 12:07, 5 Leah Howard (AAC) 12:09, 6 Haley Hickmont (Dar) 12:11, 7 S Cooinbs (B&B) 12:32, 8 C McNamara (B&B) 12:33, 9 Amy Turner (Bex) 12:36, 10 Charlotte Whitlock (Bex) 12:40, 11 Debbie Shearing (B&B) 12:46, 12 Elizabeth Donnelly (Bex) 12:47, 13 R McGuinness (Sev) 12:52, 14 Natalie Wistkin (IEK) 12:54, 15 Alex Hayman (M&M) 12:57, 16 L Smith (B&B) 13:08, 17 Rosa S-Geroski (Cam) 13:22, 18 Lucy Owen (IEK) 13:34, 19 Lara Cobb (AAC) 13:42, 20 Natasha Marsh (IEK) 14:00, 21 Tasmin Burling (M&M) 14:12, 22 Beverley Bennett (Dar) 14:18, 23 Susi Miller (IEK)14:21, 24 Emma Furnell (AAC) 14:27, 25 Stephanie Kitson (Ton) 14:30, 26 Harriet Clifford (Ton) 14:37, 27 Louise Smith (B&B) 14:43, 28 Katherine Lau (B&B) 15:29, 29 Chloe Seiberras (AAC) 16:57
team: 1 B&B 11 5, 2 Bex 21 4, 3 M&M 40 3, 4 AAC 48 2, 5 IEK 52 1
Final League Placing: 1 Blackheath & Bromley 23, 2 Bexley 16, 3 Medway & Maidstone 12 Season top three individuals: 1 K Murray (B&B) 9, 2 S Chalkley (Bex) 16, 3 S McLellan (B&B) 24
U13: 1 A Smith (B&B) 9:24, 2 Grace Nicholls (AAC) 9:34, 3 H Garcia (B&B) 9:44, 4 Mary Edmunds (AAC) 10:00, 5 R Smith (B&B) 10:03, 6 Danielle Critchley (B&B) 10:09, 7 Georgina Twist (IEK) 10:15, 8 Harriet Fairhurst (M&M) 10:23, 9 K Gibbs (B&B) 10:31, 10 Cayley Sage (M&M) 10:40, 11 Beth Carter (IEK) 10:44, 12 Laura Midgley (M&M) 10:56, 13 Jenny Linker (B&B) 11:01, 14 G Power (B&B) 11:12, 15 Victoria Bradford (Ton) 11:20, 16 Nicile Gibbs (Dar) 11:27, 17 Grace Rowland (Cam) 11:30, 18 Katie Murray (Sev) 11:32, 19 Catherine Symons (Ton) 11:32, 20 Rebecca Cook (B&B) 11:39, 21 Victoria Chapman (M&M) 12:06, 22 Ellen Rose (Sev) 12:10, 23 Jessica Owen '(Ton) 12:13, 24 Stephanie Hearn (M&M) 12:17, 25 Sarah Cronin (Sev) 12:30, 26 Paris Bernard (Cam) 12:49, 27 Emily Redding (Sev) 13:04, 28 Chloe Edmead (Sev) 13:35, 29 Monica Jefferson (Sev) 15:41
Team: 1 B&B 9 4, 2 M&M 30 3, 3 Ton 57 2, 4 Sev 65 1
Final League Placing: 1 Blackheath & Bromley 21, 2 Medway & Maidstone 17, 3 Sevenoaks 8
Season top three individuals: 1 A Smith (B&B) 6, C Sage (M&M) 18, 3 M Edmunds (AAC) 22
Womens Overall Club: 1= Blackheath & Bromley and Medway & Maidstone both with 71 points.
Most improved club: Invicta East Kent (+21 points)
Men:
U20: 1 Garath Evans (Dar) 17:59
No individual, nor team, ran in all four races
U17: 1 Ben Tyler (M&M) 17:08, 2 Adam Bailey (Ton) 17:15, 3 Daniel Bradley (Ton) 17:26, 4 Tim Corby (Ton) 17:31, 5 Joe Durrant (Cam) 17:50, 6 Stephen Richards (Cam) 17:58, 7 T Beech (B&B) 18:27, 8 Luke Turner (Bex) 19:03, 9 Stuart Insnoch (M&M) 19:10, 10 Jonathan Twist (IEK) 19:23, 11 Luke Williams ( PDW) 20:19, 12 Martin Jenner (Bex) 21:34
team: 1 Ton 9
No team completed in all four races
Season top three individuals: 1 J Twist (IEK) 23, 2 A Bailey (Ton) 26, 3 J Durrant (Cam) 30
U15: 1 Jack Tyler (M&M) 14:22, 2 Chris Haines (M&M) 14:46, 3 Chris Kiely (Ton) 14:58, 4 L Clemence (M&M) 15:05, 5 Mat Breeds (M&M) 15:26, 6 Richard Davies (Sev) 15:40, 7 Greg Cole (Ton) 15:41, 8 Alex Bellinger (M&M) 15:45, 9 Robert Donnelly (Bex) 15:50, 10 L Easterbrook (Bex) 15:56, 11 Joe Brampton (Bex) 16:00, 12 J Poole (B&B) 16:02, 13 Lewis Crennell (M&M) 16:03, 14 Sam Bradley (Ton) 16:07, 15 Liam Corcoran (Cam) 16:12, 16 Luke Hayes (Bex) 17:00, 17 David Thacker (Bex) 17:03, 18 Michael Beale (Ton) 17:05, 19 Luis Crane (Bex) 17:47, 20 Theo Clarke (Cam) 17:52, 21 Ronnie King (B&B) 17:59, 22 Niall McGrew (M&M) 18:06
team: 1 M&M 7 , 2 Ton 24, 3 Bex 30
Final League Placing: 1 Medway & Maidstone 20, 2 Bexley 13, 3 Tonbridge 10
Season top three individuals: 1 L Clemence (M&M) 16, 2 M Breeds (M&M) 21, 3 C Kiely (Ton) 23
U13: 1 Kurt Wolfe (Ton) 10:42, 2 M Thorpe (B&B) 10:54, 3 Alex Fuller (Bex) 10:55, 4 James Cotterill (Ton) 10:56, 5 Michael Mason (Ton) 11:04, 6 Andrew Cope (IEK) 11:11, 7 Luke Windeath (IEK) 11:12, 8 Andrew Combs (Ton) 11:14, 9 S Cavey (B&B) 11:18, 10 William Funnell (AAC) 11:20, 11 Joe Green (M&M) 11:24, 12 Tom Cheeseman (M&M) 11:32, 13 Josh Norris (B&B) 11:46, 14 C Ward (B&B) 11:48, 15 Sam Murphy (Cam) 11:49, 16 Julien Von Lieres (Cam) 11:54, 17 Adrian Ross (IEK) 11:54, 18 James Dennison (Sev) 12:04, 19 Robert Thomas (Ton) 12:08, 20 Kieran Clark (M&M) 12:19, 21 Oliver Edes (Sev) 12:23, 22 Elliott Slaughter (Sev) 12:26, 23 Philip Butler (Dar) 12:44, 24 James Reeves (B&B) 12:49, 25 Calum Fraser (B&B) 12:51, 26 Dominic Mader (Ton) 13:03, 27 Andrew Skiller (Sev) 13:09, 28 Natham Breeds (M&M) 13:14, 29 Liam Baldwin (Ton) 13:18, 30 Jack Fabri (B&B) 15:25
teams: 1 Ton 10, 2 B&B 24, 3 IEK 30, 4 M&M 43, 5 Sev 61
Final League Placing: 1 Tonbridge 19, 2 Blackheath & Bromley 15, 3 Medway & Maidstone 10
Season top three individuals: 1 K Wolfe (Ton) 4, 2 J Cotterill (Ton) 18, W Funnell (AAC) 30
Mens Overall Positions: 1 Tonbridge 37, 2 Medway & Maidstone 34, 3 Blackheath & Bromley31
Most improved club Ashford (+13 points)

World Championships @ Brussels on 20+21/3/04
Men: Sen Short Course: 37 An Graffin (Bel) 12:19

British Masters Championships @Durham on 20/3/04
M40: 48 S Smythe (Dul M45) 40:34
M50: 22 M Stacey (IEK) 42:17, 26 P Wallace (M&M M55) 42:23
M65: 7 E Simpson (Flk) 50:32
W35: 11 A Fletcher (Dul W40) 21:29

English Schools Championships @ Maidstone on 13/3/04
Boys:
Sen: 4 S Fennell 24:51, 16 A Welch 25:31, 58 J Davis 26:34, 106 T Collins, 150 D Bradley, 170 M Young, 227 N Slade
team: 7 Kent 504, 37 counties
Int: 16 T Ford 18:37, 23 J Tyler 18:50, 60 A Bailey, 92 J Ross-Davies, 100 S Dobin, 124 Ben Tyler, 222 A Bennett,
team: 4 Kent 415, 44 counties
Jun: 46 K Wolfe, 67 L Clemence, 136 S Simpson 19:00, 173 N Moore, 195 A Bellinger, 202 C Barnes 19:30, 225 L Crennel
team: 23 Kent 819, 41 counties
Overall in group A Kent were 6th of 9 with 1738
Girls:
Sen: 33 T Wiley 20:14, 64 R Ward, 73 E Bulger 21:11, 85 L Fawke, 102 A Ragonzardis-Clark 21:38, 129 E Murty, 152 N Hardman, 198 M Wilson
team: 8 Kent 486
Int: 83 L Martin, 91 C Mitchell 17:46, 132 C Saville, 140 S Chalkley, 162 K Murray, 1269 H Miller, 173 S Hunter, 191 L Howard
team: 20 Kent 777, 44 counties
Jun: 22 M Edwards 12:04, 49 A Smith, 63 H Samuel, 115 E Denton, 129 R Taylor, 147 H Hickmont, 176 J Cusselle
team: 7 Kent 525
Overall in group A Kent were 6th with 1788
My apologies if any KCAA runners were running for London, because I will
have missed them.

Kent 20 mile Championship (in Thanet race) @ Margate on 7/3/04
men: Positions shown are Thanet Open results) 1 R Palmer (Can M40) 1:55:15, 2 G Stevens (Sev M40) 1:57:17, 3 S Game (DRR M40) 1:57:48, 4 S Roberts (PDW M40) 1:58:42, 5 D Law (Mai) 1:59:38, 6 P Russell (SKH M50) 2:00:04, 7 D Hall (DRR) 2:01:27, 8 D Thompson (DRR M40) 2:01:41, 9 K Williams (AAC M40) 2:02:46, 10 N Kinsey (B&B M40) 2:05:52, 11 P Butcher (Del M40) 2:05:59
In Kent Vets: M50: 2 M Stacey (IEK) 2:09:06, 3 P Tee (AAC) 2:13:03; M60: 1 A Johnson (Sev)
Open race: 1 Dartford RR, 2 Dulwich R, 3 Invicta East Kent; Kent Champ: 1 DRR, 2 IEK, 3 Deal TC
women: 1 A Fletcher (Dul W40 1st KC) 2:08:24, 2 C O`Connor (SLH W35) 2:11:04, 3 A Pickup (Dul) 2:17:17, 4 H Meehan (IEK 2nd KC) 2:19:00, 5 R Tabor (Dul W50) 2:22:07, 6 M Singleton (Sev W35 3rd KC) 2:22:30, 7 S Hawkins (Mai W35) 2:24:12
In Kent Vets: W35: Fletcher, Singleton, Hawkins; W45: 1 A White (PDW), 2 P Hall (Tha), 3 F Brenner (Can); W55: J Johnson (Sev)
Open race: 1 Dulwich Runners; Kent Champs: 1 Canterbury H, 2 Sevenoaks AC, 3 Maidstone H

Bethersden 5 @ Ashford on 6/3/04
men: 1 A Thomas (M&M) 26:19, 2 N Renault (M&M) 26:44, 4 D Chapman-Jones (Del M40) 27:50; M50: 1 P Ross-Davies (IEK) 28:32
women: 1 M Pannett (Dul) 27:47, 3 N Barron (Del W35) 32:24, 4 C Oliver (DRR) 32:33, 5 J Barlow (Flk) 33:13

Inter-County Walks @ Leamington on 6/3/04
men: 7 R Bain (B&B u20) 49:20, 12 J Tomlin (Dar u17) 51:21, 16 C Hobbs (M&M M40) 54:37, 26 S Holliday (M&M M55) 60:55
team: 1 Sussex 283, 2 Kent 265, 3 Suirrey 263
u15: 7 J Hobbs (AAC u13) 11:53, 9 T Bosworth (Ton u15) 12:01
women 5km: 2 S Foster (Dar u17) 25:09, 7 E Bosworth (Ton u20) 30:42 u17: 10 J Stacey (B&B u15) 11:46, 11 H Williams (B&B u15) 11:48, 16 R Collins (M&M u13) 13:50, 17 J Bain (B&B u13) 14:06
team club: 3 Blackheath & Bromley 262
team: 4 Kent 265
Overall team: 2 Kent 1059

Inter-County Cross Country @ Nottinghanm on 6/3/04
Men: 12 km event: 12 A Graffin 37:34, 21 M Coleman 38:13, 22 M Skinner 38:16, 23 B Royden 38:16, 28 S Newport 38:34, 56 G Williams 39:27, 95 A Rayner 40:32, 282 finished
team: 1 Avon &Somerset 149, 2 Kent 162, 3 North East 169, 35 countuies closed in.
4Km event: 1 A Graffin (NI) 11:56, 14 J Mays (Knt) 12:26, 89 finished
u20: 30 S Fennell 26:52, 53 A Welch 27:33, 84 B Cole 28:39, 98 T Collins 39:02, 130 C Grimes 30:10, 135 N Slade 30:25, 178 finished
team: 1 Yorkshire, 2 Hampshire, 3 North East, 11 Kent 265, 24 teams closed.
u17: 62 T Ford 21:42, 86 S Dobin 22:02, 99 J Ros-Davies 22:09, 101 B Tyler 22:11, 112 A Bailey 22:16, 157 J Poole 22:48, 161 T Corby 22:51, 201 A Bennett 23:31, 258 finished
team: 1 Essex 37, 2 Scotland West 126, 3 Bedfordshire 130, 18 Kent 348, 37 teams closed.
u15: 8 J Tyler 15:19, 87 C Haines 16:22, 98 C Keilly 16:30, 143 D Brewer 16:48, 166 L Clemence 16:55, 186 A Bellinger 17:03, 227 J Phillips 17:29, 264 M Breeds 18:01, 303 finished
team: 1 Scotland West 109, 2 Staffordshire 119, 3 Warwickshire 120, 20 Kent 336, 42 teams closed.
u13: 24 K Wolfe 12:46, 30 A Cope 12:53, 80 M Thorpe 13:23, 120 W Funnell 13:40, 134 M Mason 13:46, 150 A Fuller 13:54, 154 C Gregory 13:55, 174 J Green 14:05, 283 finished
team: 1 Greater Manchester 66, 2 Surrey 80, 3 Essex 108, 14 Kent 254, 38 teams closed.
Women 8Km event: 74 H Wheeler 31:19, 133 G Marrs 32:31, 156 N Thompson 32:57, 157 J Cliff 32:58, 165 M McLennan 33:06, 178 H Barnes 33:23, 200 E Batty 33:54, 287 finished
team: 1 Middlesex 114, 2 Hampshire 320, 3 Avon & Somerset, 23 Kent 863, 33 teams closed.
4 m eventP: 2 L Dobriskey (AAC) 13:55, 20 finished
u20: 9 J Pereira 24:10, 26 J Trowbridge 25:06, 48 E Bulger 26:15, 77 C Harvey 27:28, 129 finished
team: 1 North East 101, 2 Surrey 103, 3 Hertfordshire 120, 8 Kent 160, 14 teams closed
u17: 35 R Ward 19:53, 117 E Murty 21:20, 133 N Hardman 21:31, 139 A Ragouzaridis-Clark 21:38, 168 A Wilson 22:07, 183 B Procter 22:28, 237 finished
team: 1 Humberside 55, 2 Hampshire 92, 3 Essex 115, 22 Kent 424, 35 teams closed.
u15: 32 M Edwards 16:00, 45 R Taylor 16:14, 92 C Saville 16:45, 95 S Chalkley 16:48, 116 L Martin 16:58, 119 S Hunter 16:59, 140 S Mclellan 17:12, 227 L Howard 17:58, 283 finished
team: 1 Hampshire 48, 2 Staffordshire 64, 3 Yorkshire 101, 15 Kent 264, 41 teams closed.
u13: 41 A Smith 14:17, 86 J Cusselle 14:39, 110 H Garcia 14:50, 123 G Twist 14:54, 170 C Sage 15:12, 181 M Edmonds 15:17, 255 H Fairhurst 16:12, 267 K Saul 16:19, 296 finished
team: 1 Hampshire 49, 2 Bedfordshire 68, 3 Greater Manchester 104, 21 Kent 360, 39 teams closed.


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk