Home Up


Kent Young Athletes League for 2016

Last amended at 18 March 2016

The main contact for the League is Wendy Daniel kyalsecretary@kcaa.org.uk

 

 

 


KENT YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE 2016 TRACK TIMETABLE      
             
MATCHES 1 and 3     MATCH 2 and 4  
These 2 meetings requires a 8 lane track   These 2 meetings can an be run on a 6 lane track with an 8 lane straight
             
11.00 70m hurdles u13 girls A/B + NS (1)   11.00 70m hurdles  u13 girls A/B + NS (1)
11.15 75m hurdles  u13 boys A/B + NS   11.15 75m hurdles  u13 boys A/B + NS
11.25 75m hurdles  u15 girls A/B + NS   11.25 75m hurdles  u15 girls A/B + NS
11.40 80m hurdles  u15 boys A/B +NS   11.40 80m hurdles  u15 boys A/B + NS
12.00 75m  u13 girls A/B +NS   12.00 2k walk  u15 girls/boys A/B + NS
12.20 100m  u13 boys A/B + NS   12.20 75m  u13 girls A/B + NS
12.40 100m  u15 girls A/B + NS   12.40 100m    u13 boys A/B + NS
13.00 100m  u15 boys A/B +NS   13.00 100m  u15 girls A/B + NS
13.20 1200m  u13 girls A/B + NS (4)   13.20 100m  u15 boys A/B + NS
13.35 1500m  u13 boys A/B + NS   13.40 1k walk u13 girls/boys A/B + NS
13.50 1500m  u15 girls A/B + NS   13.55 200m  u13 boys A/B + NS
14.05 1500m u15 boys A/B + NS   14.10 200m  u15 girls A/B + NS
14.20 200m  u13 boys A/B + NS   14.25 200m  u15 boys A/B + NS
14.40 150m u13 girls A/B + NS   14.40 150m  u13 girls A/B + NS
15.00 300m  u15 girls A/B + NS   14.55 800m u13 girls A/B + NS (5) (6)
15.15 300m  u15 boys A/B + NS     800m  u13 boys A/B + NS
15.40 4 x 100m u15 girls A string only (2)     800m u15 girls A/B  + NS
15.55 4 x 100m u15 boys A string only     800m  u15 boys A/B  NS
16.10 4 x 100m  u13 girls A string only   15.50 4 x 100m  u15 girls A string only
16.25 4 x 100m  u13 boys A string only   16.05 4 x 100m  u15 boys A string only
16.40 4 x 300m u15 girls A string only   16.15 4 x 100m u13 girls A string only
16.55 4 x 300m  u15 boys A string only   16.30 4 x 100m  u13 boys A string only
        16.45 4 x 300m u15 girls A string only
        16.55 4 x 300m u15 boys A string only
             
             
Notes to KYAL 2016 Track Timetable        
             
1. Each team may enter up to 1 non scoring athlete per event      
2. Non scoring relays -  clubs/composites are limited to 1 team for each non scoring relay event. 
3. Starters Assistants (Marksmen) will maximise copetition by combining races when numbers permit
4. Where safe to do so non scoring 1200m & 1500m will be run with the A/B string races  
5. Where 800m are being run on a 6 lane track; times assume a curved line start will be used & races will be combined if safe to do so
6. In matches 2 & 4 a block of time is allocated for the 800m; athletes should warming up ready to race from that time
             
Reminder of UKA competition rules for these age groups:      
             
1. u13 & u15 athletes are limited to 4 events 1 of which MUST be a relay    
2. u13 & u15 athletes cannot compete in both 800 & 1500m at the same meeting  

 


  KYAL FIELD EVENTS TIMETABLE 2016  
           
Match 1       Match 2  
           
11:00 U/13 Girls High Jump   11:00 U/13 Girls High Jump
11:00 U/13 Boys Discus  1kg   11:00 U/13 Boys Hammer  3kg
11:00 U/15 Girls Javelin  500g   11:00 U/15 Girls Javelin  500g
11:00 U/15 Boys Shot Put  4kg   11:00 U/15 Boys Shot Put  4kg
             
12:10 U/13 Girls Discus  0.75kg   12:10 U/13 Girls Discus  0.75kg
12:10 U/13 Boys Shot Put  3.25kg   12:10 U/13 Boys Shot Put  3.25kg
12:10 U/15 Girls Long Jump   12:10 U/15 Girls Long Jump
12:10 U/15 Boys High Jump   12:10 U/15 Boys High Jump
 12.10 U15 Girls Pole Vault        
             
13:20 U/13 Girls Hammer  3kg   13:20 U/13 Girls Javelin  400g
13:20 U/13 Boys Long Jump   13:20 U/13 Boys Long Jump
13:20 U/15/ Girls High Jump   13:20 U/15 Girls High Jump
13:20 U/15 Boys Javelin  600g   13:20 U/15 Boys Hammer  4kg
             
14:30 U/13 Girls Long Jump   14:30 U/13 Girls Long Jump
14:30 U/13 Boys High Jump   14:30 U/13 Boys High Jump
14:30 U/15 Girls Shot Put  3kg   14:30 U/15 Girls Shot Put   3kg
14:30 U/15 Boys Discus  1.25kg   14:30 U/15 Boys Discus  1.25kg
 14.30 U/15 Boys Pole Vault        
             
15:40 U/13 Girls Shot Put  2.72kg    15:40 U/13 Girls Shot Put  2.72kg 
15:40 U/13 Boys Javelin  400g   15:40 U/13 Boys Javelin  400g
15:40 U/15 Girls Hammer  3kg   15:40 U/15 Girls Discus  1kg
15:40 U/15 Boys Long Jump   15:40 U/15 Boys Long Jump
           
Match 3       Match 4  
           
11:00 U/13 Girls High Jump   11:00 U/13 Girls High Jump
11:00 U/13 Boys Discus 1kg   11:00 U/13 Boys Discus  1kg
11:00 U/15 Girls Long Jump   11:00 U/15 Girls Javelin  500g
11:00 U/15 Boys Shot Put  4kg   11:00 U/15 Boys Shot Put  4kg
             
12:10 U/13 Girls Javelin  400g   12:10 U/13 Girls Discus  0.75kg
12:10 U/13 Boys Shot Put  3.25kg   12:10 U/13 Boys Shot Put  3.25kg
12:10 U/15 Girls Discus  1kg   12:10 U/15 Girls Long Jump
12:10 U/15 Boys High Jump   12:10 U/15 Boys High Jump
 12.10 U/15 Girls Pole Vault        
             
13:20 U/13 Girls Hammer  3kg   13:20 U/13 Girls Javelin  400g
13:20 U/13 Boys Long Jump   13:20 U/13 Boys Long Jump
13:20 U/15 Girls High Jump   13:20 U/15 Girls High Jump
13:20 U/15 Boys Javelin  600g   13:20 U/15 Boys Hammer  4kg
             
14:30 U/13 Girls Long Jump   14:30 U/13 Girls Shot Put 2. 72kg 
14:30 U/13 Boys High Jump   14:30 U/13 Boys High Jump
14:30 U/15 Girls Shot Put  3kg   14:30 U/15 Girls Discus  1kg
14:30 U/15 Boys Discus  1.25kg   14:30 U/15 Boys Long Jump
 14.30 U/15 Boys Pole Vault        
             
15:40 U/13 Girls Shot Put  2.72kg    15:40 U/13 Girls Long Jump
15:40 U/13 Boys Javelin  400g   15:40 U/13 Boys Hammer  3kg
15:40 U/15 Girls Hammer  3kg   15:40 U/15 Girls Shot Put  3kg
15:40 U/15 Boys Long Jump   15:40 U/15 Boys Javelin  600g
           
N.B. u13 & u15 athletes are limited to 4 events 1 of which MUST be a relay
       where a walking event is included the maximum no.of events is 3 including any relay.
           
H.J.starting heights  heights          
u13 girls 1.00m          
u15 girls 1.10m          
u13 boys 1.10m          
u15 boys 1.20m          

 


 

KENT YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE 2016          
  JOINT SCORING          
             
             
BIB DIVISION 1          
A/AA/1 Ashford A.C.     Hosting Match 3 @ Julie Rose Stadium July 3rd
B/BB/2 Bexley AC          
C/CC/3 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers A.C. (1)    Hosting Match 1 @ Norman Park May 8th
J/JJ/9 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers A.C. (2)          
K/KK/10 Cambridge Harriers          
D/DD/4 Dartford Harriers / Swanley & District A.C.    Hosting Match 2 @ Dartford   June 5th
E/EE/5 Medway & Maidstone AC    Hosting Match 4 @ Medway Park August 7th
H/HH/8 Tonbridge A.C. (1)          
             
             
BIB DIVISION 2          
L/LL/12 Medway Park Phoenix / Invicta East Kent          
F/FF/6 Paddock Wood A.C. / Folkestone Running Club          
S/SS/16 Sevenoaks A.C.          
M/MM/13 Swale Combined A.C.          
G/GG/7 Thanet A.C.          
N/NN/14 Thanet Roadrunners A.C.          
P/PP/15 Tonbridge A.C. (2)          
             
Single Letter = A string          
Double letter = B string          
Number = Non Scoring          

 

 


Guide to the 4 x 300m Relay as agreed for the KYAL

 

Leg 1

  • Start on 800m start line - (white with green centre)

  • Break to the inside at 800m break mark (green line across track just after end of first bend);

  • As you approach the changeover (at 100m start) look for team mate in lane position:

 

Leg 2

  • Start on or level with start of Relay Box (Yellow) on inside lane at 100m start

  • Line up in order of teams arriving

  • Break to the inside proceed to next changeover

  • As you approach the changeover (at 200m staggers) look for team mate in lane position at changeover

 

Leg 3

  • Start on or level with start of Relay Box (Yellow) on inside lane at 200m start

  • Line up in order of teams arriving

  • Break to the inside proceed to next changeover

  • As you approach the changeover (at 1500m start curved line)  look for team mate in lane position at changeover

 

Leg 4

  • Start on or level with start of Relay Box (Yellow) on inside lane at 1500m start

  • Line up in order of teams arriving

  • Break to the inside proceed to the finish

  • Make sure you run right through the finishing line.

 

                          Start - Short Stagger, break after 100m

 Batons:

The baton must be exchanged within the track width zone shown by Yellow Box on the inside lane.

 

Start:

The Start will be initiated by the Starter; once the Marksman has the first leg runners on the track, by a single whistle to alert Changeover Judges. Changeover Judges should indicate their readiness (or not) by use of White or Red Flags.

 


KENT YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE

RULES OF COMPETITION

 

KYAL is part of the competition events provided by Kent County Athletics Association (KCAA) with an aim of providing competition experience for athletes who otherwise may not have the opportunity.

The League is fully part of KCAA and is managed by the KYAL secretary who is a member of the KCAA Track and Field Committee

 

1. GENERAL

1.1 All competitions shall be held under UKA Rules for Competition.

1.2 Age Groups

 Under 13 - 11 years and under 13 years at midnight on 31st August in year of competition.

Under 15 - 13 years and under 15 years at midnight on 31st August in year of competition.

1.3 Clubs will be required to affiliate to the League by January 31st.

1.4 The use of audio equipment and mobile phones is banned within competition areas

1.5 All equipment specified under UKA rules for each age group will be used.

 

2. ELIGIBILITY OF ATHLETES

2.1 All clubs/teams and athletes must affiliate to the Territorial or National Association in whose geographical area of responsibility the Club's headquarters are located.

2.2 Competitors can either be first claim members of their club or second claim (2nd claim) members whose first claim club is not a member of the league. The maximum number of 2nd claim athletes is restricted to 3 male and 3 female per team per match.

2.3 Any team competing in a Division 1 or having gained promotion to a Division 1 shall not be permitted to form or become a composite team.

2.4 Composite teams, may be accepted as members of the League and are entitled to promotion, but having gained promotion cannot add additional new clubs to it composition. 2nd claim members are not permitted to compete for composite clubs. Athletes can only compete for a composite team if they are 1st claim to a club within that composite.

2.5 2nd claim athletes are only allowed to compete for one club in any one season.

 

3. CLUB COLOURS

3.1 Club Vests MUST be worn by all competitors. Composite club athletes may wear the club colours of their individual first claim club but all relay teams must compete in the same vests

 

4. COMPETITION NUMBERS

4.1 The League will supply competition numbers for all competing teams including non-scoring athletes.

4.2 Clubs must supply safety pins for their own athletes.

 

5. FIXTURES

5.1 There will be 4 fixtures per season.

5.2 Four clubs will be nominated to host a fixture which must be held on a facility which has up to date British Athletics accreditation. An allowance of £200 plus the full cost of First Aid facilities will be made to each host club on receipt of an invoice.

5.3 Host clubs are required to provide hot and cold drinks for officials. The provision of food, although preferable, is not mandatory.

5.4 The host club shall ensure that a suitably qualified Chief Starter, Chief Timekeeper; Track Referee; Marksman; Field Referee and clerk of Course are all appointed, in addition to a Meeting Manager and an Announcer.

5.5 For all fixtures the host club must have adequate First Aid cover.

5.6 Host clubs are to make all arrangements for the provision of the appropriate athletic equipment for the match. All equipment must be in a safe condition.

5.7 If a club proposes not to attend a fixture it must notify the League Secretary at least 48 hours prior to the fixture. The League Secretary will then notify the meeting manager.

 

6 .CONDUCT OF FIXTURES

6.1 Clubs should, where possible, arrive at the venue of the match at least 30 minutes before the 1st event.

6.2 An athlete failing to wear a club vest may not compete.

6.3 Non scoring athletes from member clubs may compete in all events but will be limited to 1 athlete per club.  This will be strictly adhered to.  NS track athletes may compete in spare lanes or in separate races as appropriate.

Non scoring club relay teams will be permitted subject to lane availability.

6.4 Non scoring athletes MUST be declared at least 60 minutes prior to the start of the event.

6.5 Both age groups are limited to 4 events per athlete, and if doing so 1 event MUST be a relay. This includes any non-scoring events that they take part in.

6.6 Where a walking event is included in the total the competitors shall be restricted to a maximum of 3 running or walking events (including any relay) - UKA rule 107 (ii). This includes any non-scoring events that they take part in.

6.7 No athlete in either age group may compete in both 800m and 1200/1500m at the same meeting.

 

7 .DECLARATIONS

7.1 Team declarations must be made on the official sheets provided by the League.

7.2 If possible, provisional declarations should be submitted electronically by the Friday evening prior to the meeting. On match day declarations MUST be made 30 minutes before the commencement of the match. Changes should be notified at once and in any case prior to the start of the event.

7.5 In the event of an athlete competing without having been declared, all points gained will be deducted.

 

8. TIMETABLE

8.1 The order of events as shown in the League timetable must be adhered to by the host club although any necessary changes to field events due to the layout of the arena will require all visiting clubs being notified in advance of the meeting.

8.2 In the Long Jump and all throwing events each competitor will be allowed 3 trials. A maximum of 2 trials will be allowed during warm up of all events excepting HJ- please see rule 8.6  

8.3 Any athlete who misses a round in a field event shall forfeit that round.

8.4 Track events shall be run as separate 'A' and 'B' string races with the exception of 1200/1500m. If, due to the number of competitors, and at the discretion of the Track Referee races up to and including 800m may be run as a combined race but the athletes must be informed that it will be scored as separate 'A' and 'B' races.

8.5 If  800m is run as a combined event it will be run from a curved start. If the meeting is run on a 6 lane track the timetable is planned for this to happen.

8.6 The minimum starting heights shall be: - u13 boys - 1.10m; u15 boys - 1.30m;

                                                                    u13 girls - 1.00m; u15 girls - 1.00m

In the warm up for HJ there will be 1 trial at the relevant starting height and a further trial at a height to be determined by the event leader.

8.7 Athletes taking part in the walk must be seen to be attempting to 'walk' as recognised under UKA rules. Athletes failing to do this will be asked, by the Track Referee, to leave the race.

 

9 SCORING

9.1 Match points in all divisions of the League will be allotted as follows:-

'A' strings and relays        11 - 9 - 8 - 7 - 6 - 5 - 4 - 3    with the winner receiving 11 points

'B' strings                         9 - 7 - 6 - 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1    with the winner receiving  9 points

9.2 In events held as separate 'A' and 'B' strings the superior performer should be nominated for the 'A' string race.

9.3 League points in all divisions of the League will be allotted as follows:- 

8 - 7 - 6 - 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 with the winning club receiving 8 points.

9.4 In the event of teams being equal on League points at the end of the season, total match points will decide positions.

9.5 At the end of each season the 2 top teams in division 2 will be promoted to division 1 and the 2 bottom teams in division 1 will be relegated to division 2.

 

10 OFFICIALS

10.1 Host clubs are responsible for the provision of adequate officials to run the meeting.

10.2 All participating clubs, including the host club, shall provide: One track judge, one timekeeper and 3 field officials.

10.3 The officials where possible should be qualified. At least ONE field judge MUST be graded.

10.4 Clubs providing the requisite number of officials will be awarded points as follows:

Track Judge 5 points, Timekeeper 5 points; Field Judge Team 5 points per official (Max 15) TOTAL 25 points

10.5 The Field Referee shall be responsible for ensuring that each field event is led by a suitably qualified official.

10.6 The Track Referee and Field Referee are empowered to cancel an event if there are insufficient officials to ensure safety and fairness or in the case of adverse weather conditions.

 

September 2014


 LEAGUE RECORDS U13 – red denotes new league record in 2015      
           
U13 BOYS          
100 metres D. Bonich Bexley Borough A.C. 1991 12.4  
  J. Adams Invicta East Kent  2008 12.4  
200metres D. Bonich Bexley Borough A.C. 1991 25.4  
  I. Milham Medway & Maidstone A.C. 2013 25.33  
800 metres A. Madar Blackheath Harriers 1993 2.15.7  
1500metres R. Fuss Blackheath & Bromley H.A.C. 2015 4.29.7  
75m Hurdles I. Milham Medway &Maidstone A.C. 2013 12.43  
M. Merrian Bexley A.C. 2015 12.4    
1000m Walk A.Macheath Cambridge Harriers 2015 5.07.62  
4 x 100 m Relay   Blackheath Harriers 1994 51.7  
High Jump L. Cressey Thanet A.C. 2014 1.64m  
Long Jump R. Gowan-Wade   Blackheath & Bromley H.A.C. 2008 5.37m  
Shot  S. Birch GEC Avionics A.C. 2000 11.66m  
Discus  S. Birch GEC Avionics A.C. 2000 28.85m  
Javelin M. Blandford  Ashford A.C. 2008 41.77m  
Hammer  J. Anderson Thanet A.C. 2012 31.66m  
           
           
U13 GIRLS          
75m T. Baldie B’heath & Bromley H.A.C. 2014 9.8  
150 metres D. Asher –Smith  B’heath & Bromley H.A.C. 2008 19.6  
800 metres E. Dolby B’heath & Bromley H.A.C. 2015 2.25.29 *
1200metres M. Warner Medway & Maidstone A.C. 2012 3.49.9  
70m Hurdles A. Waghorn Medway & Maidstone A.C. 2006 11.5  
1000m Walk S. Ly Cambridge Harriers 2015 5.03.78  
4 x 100m Relay   Blackheath & Bromley H.A.C. 2008 54.4  
High Jump R .O’Brien  Tonbridge A.C. 2015 1.55m  
Long Jump T. Baldie Blackheath & Bromley H.A.C. 2014 4.64m  
Shot Putt J. Stevens Tonbridge A.C. 2010 9.69m  
Discus  G. Brown Dartford Harriers 2008 31.16m  
Javelin E. Sales Cambridge Harriers 2010 27.55m  
Hammer  S. Rushbrook Blackheath & Bromley H.A.C. 2013 25.24m  
           
* New event for u13girls        
           
LEAGUE RECORDS U15 – red denotes new league record in 2015      
           
U15 BOYS          
100 metres N. Ellis G.E.C. Avionics A.C. 1989 11.4  
200metres T. Arojung Blackheath Harriers 1997 22.6  
300metres M. Khaisto S.Factor Academy 2012 37.6  
800metres C. Haines Medway & Maidstone A.C. 2004 2.03.1  
1500metres A. Juby GEC Avionics A.C. 1985 4.15.9  
80m Hurdles E. Akanni  Bexley A.C. 2013 11.41  
  P. Mortley Medway A.C. 1990 11.5  
2000m Walk J. Hobbs Ashford A.C. 2007 10.19.9  
4 x 100 m Relay   Medway & Maidstone A.C. 2015 46.84  
4 X 300m Relay   Tonbridge A.C. 2013 2.38.7  
High Jump N. Brewer Blackheath Harriers 1991 1.84m  
Long Jump D. Gilkes Blackheath Harriers 1992 6.28m  
Shot C. Griffith-Parker  Cambridge Harriers 2005 17.91m  
Discus  C. Griffith-Parker  Cambridge Harriers 2005 51.09m  
Javelin C. Green Medway A.C. 1994 60.56m  
Hammer  J. Lancaster Blackheath & Bromley H.A.C. 2015 53.18m  
           
           
U15 GIRLS          
100m D. Neita Cambridge Harriers 2010 12.2m  
200 metres D. Neita Cambridge Harriers 2010 25.1  
300 metres D. Asher-Smith  Blackheath & Bromley H.A.C. 2010 39.4  
800metres S. Sinha Cambridge Harriers 2013 2.12.8  
1500metres S. Sinha Cambridge Harriers 2013 4.40.30  
75m Hurdles C. Wearing Medway & Maidstone A.C. 2004 11.7  
  S. Brown Dartford Harriers 2008 11.7  
2000m Walk S. Lewis-Ward Cambridge Harriers 2013 9.53.8  
4 x 100m Relay   Blackheath & Bromley H. A.C. 2011 48.9  
4 X 300m Relay   Tonbridge A.C. 2013 2.56.04  
High Jump Jade Oni Medway & Maidstone A.C. 2015 1.72m  
Long Jump G. Sullivan Ashford A.C. 2013 5.14m  
Shot  E. Locke Blackheath & Bromley H.A.C. 2015 12.42m  
Discus E. Keith Blackheath &Bromley H.A.C. 2015 34.71m  
Javelin E. Knights-Toomer Ashford A.C. 2014 35.16m  
Hammer  V. Wiltshire Blackheath & Bromley H.A.C. 2014 46.78m  

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk