Home KYAL T&F Champs


 

Kent Track & Field 2016

Last amended at 23 July 2016

Kent Track & Field 2016

For dates & locations of all KCAA fixtures please go to: http://www.kcaa.org.uk/fixtures.htm

Information applicable to all KCAA 2016 Championships

1. All of KCAA championships are run under UKA rules as amended by KCAA rules further details can be found on the Track & Field page at www.kcaa.org.uk

2. UKA rule 21 S1 requires competing athletes to be registered, so you need to provide your Athlete Registration number; if you do not know it please ask your club membership secretary.

3. Please do not send postal entries by "signature required" delivery as volunteers process them & they may not be at home during the day. Proof of posting is sufficient if you feel you need it, as entries received will usually appear on the KCAA website within a week of submission.

4. Online entry will issue you a confirmation email. If you do not receive one your entry has not been accepted for some reason, either try again or contact the Entry Secretary at the email address below

5. Late Entries will not be accepted; unless the reason was outside of your control

6. Qualification to enter KCAA Championships is by birth or continuous association as per UKA Rule 21 S6 or residence. To qualify by residence, you must have continuously lived within the Kent county boundary, or relevant London Post Code, for nine months prior to the event. Further details can be found on the Track & Field page at www.kcaa.org.uk

7. Timetables for championships will be posted on the KCAA website approximately 1 week after entries close, they will not be mailed out in advance.

8. Club or School colours must be worn or clothing acceptable under UKA Rule 143.

9. Your Bib numbers must be collected from the athlete registration desk at the Championships, they will not be mailed out in advance. You must also confirm your registration for each event at least an hour before its scheduled start time; otherwise you may not be able to compete.

10. If after qualifying for a second round or final, you need to withdraw, you must inform the referee for that event. You will be allowed to withdraw but may not be allowed to compete again during the championships, without good reason as per UKA Rule 166 S1 (3)

11. Personal implements may be used but in the case of field events they must be taken to the equipment room at least 1 hour before your event warm up time. Personal starting blocks may be used except indoors or where FSE is in use.

12. Athletes who compete in multi age group events will only be issued with one medal.

Seeding Policy for Indoor and Outdoor Championships.

 

 

Information for the Under 13's Combined Events Championships & Open Meeting including the entry form

1. The meeting will be held at Tonbridge School, Tonbridge, Kent on Monday 29th August 2016 in conjunction with a Tonbridge Athletics Club Open meeting, for which KCAA are very grateful.

2. The closing date for entries is Thursday, 4th August 2016 no late entries will be considered.

3. To seek to ensure safety & quality competition; if entry numbers require athletes asking to compete in the Open competition will be accepted in date order.

4. Any enquiries to the Entry Secretary iain@kcaa.org.uk

5. The proposed order of events - the organisers reserve the right to amend if necessary

Subsequent event times subject to Referees discretion
 

 

Boys

 

Girls

10:00 am

start

75m Hurdles

Shot

Long Jump

High Jump

800m

 

70m Hurdles

Long Jump

Shot

High Jump

800m

 

Entry Form

 

Online entry:

U13 Combined Events Championships
 

U13 Combined Events Open Event
 

 

Information for the Under 13's Track & Field Championships including the entry form

1. The meeting will be held at Erith Stadium & Leisure Centre Kent, on 10th & 11th September 2016

2. The closing date for entries is Thursday, 18th August 2016 no late entries will be considered.

3. As per UKA rule 141 S2 (iv) under 13 athletes are NOT permitted to compete in more than three individual events in any day.

4. The expected schedule of events:

Boys Events

Saturday

100m, 800m, Long Jump, Discus, Shot, Hammer

Sunday

200m, 1500m, 75mH, 2Km.Walk, High Jump, Javelin

 

Girls Events

Saturday

150m, 1200m, 70mH, Javelin, Shot, Hammer

Sunday

75m, 800m,  2Km.Walk,  Long Jump,  High Jump,  Discus

 

The organisers reserve the right to amend if necessary

 5. Any enquires to the entry secretary iain@kcaa.org.uk

Entry Form

Online Entry for U13 T&F Championships:
http://kcaa.org.uk/onlineregs/newmeeting4.php?MeetID=11
 

 

Information for the Combined Events Championships & Open Meeting including the entry form

1. The meeting will be held at the Erith Stadium & Leisure Centre on 10th & 11th September 2016

2. The Closing date for Entries is Thursday, 18th August 2016

3. To seek to ensure safety & quality competition; if entry numbers require athletes asking to compete in the Open competition will be accepted in date order.

4. Any enquiries to the Entry Secretary gary@kcaa.org.uk

Entry Form

 

Combined Events Online entry for U15 Open - Pentathlon 
http://kcaa.org.uk/onlineregs/newmeeting4.php?MeetID=4 
Combined Events Online entry for Women Open - Heptathlon       

http://kcaa.org.uk/onlineregs/newmeeting4.php?MeetID=3 
Combined Events Online entry for Men Open Octathon & Decathlon 

http://kcaa.org.uk/onlineregs/newmeeting4.php?MeetID=8 
Combined Events Online entry for Women Open - Decathlon
http://kcaa.org.uk/onlineregs/newmeeting4.php?MeetID=35
 

Combined Events Online entry for U15 Championships - Pentathlon
http://kcaa.org.uk/onlineregs/newmeeting4.php?MeetID=6 
Combined Events Online entry for Women Championships - Heptathlon     
http://kcaa.org.uk/onlineregs/newmeeting4.php?MeetID=5 
Combined Events Online entry for Men Championships - Octathon & Decathlon  
http://kcaa.org.uk/onlineregs/newmeeting4.php?MeetID=7 
Combined Events Online entry for Women Championships - Decathlon
http://kcaa.org.uk/onlineregs/newmeeting4.php?MeetID=36
 

 

Information for the Masters Track & Field Open & Championships including the entry form

6. The meeting will be held at Erith Stadium & Leisure Centre Kent, on 10th & 11th September 2016

7. The closing date for entries is Thursday, 18th August 2016 no late entries will be considered.

8. To seek to ensure safety & quality competition; if entry numbers require athletes asking to compete in the Open competition will be accepted in date order.

9. Age groups are as per age on the first day of competition.

10. Minimum Triple Jump board for M60 and W60 or older will be 5m and 7m for all others.

11. Medals will only be issued if the performance is better than the SCVAC Medal Standards.

12. Any enquires to the entry secretary barry@kcaa.org.uk

The 2015 schedule of events was – the organisers reserve the right to amend if necessary 

Saturday

Sunday

200m               All

100m                 All

800m               All

400m                 All

5000m             All

1500m               All

80mH              W40 - W70, M70 - M80

110mH              M35 - M40

100mH            W35, M50 - M60

300mH              W50 -  W60, M60 – M70

High Jump      All

400mH              W35 - W40, M35 - M50

Pole Vault         All

2000m Walks   All

Triple Jump    All

Long Jump       All

Javelin            Women

Shot                  Men

Hammer         Women

Discus             Men

Shot                Women

Javelin             Men

Discus            Women

Hammer          Men

 

Entry Form

Online entry for Masters Championships 
http://kcaa.org.uk/onlineregs/newmeeting4.php?MeetID=9 
 

Online Entry for Masters Open:
http://kcaa.org.uk/onlineregs/newmeeting4.php?MeetID=10
 

 

Information for the Kent Relay Championships including the entry form (NB: There is no online entry for the relay championships)

1. The championships will be held at Medway Park, Gillingham on Sunday, 18th September 2016

2. The closing date for entries is Sunday, 11th September 2016 no late entries will be considered.

3. Any enquires to the entry secretary lin@kcaa.org.uk

Entry Form

 

 

 If you have any championship questions or queries please use one the following email addresses:

Indoor Track & Field Championships & Disability Open brian@kcaa.org.uk

Main Track & Field Championships & Disability Open brian@kcaa.org.uk

10K / 3K Open & Championships gary@kcaa.org.uk

U13 Pentathlon Open & Championships iain@kcaa.org.uk

U13 Track & Field Championships iain@kcaa.org.uk

Masters Track & Field Open & Championships barry@kcaa.org.uk 

Combined Events Open & Championships gary@kcaa.org.uk

Relay Championships lin@kcaa.org.uk

General enquiries championships@kcaa.org.uk

Information on Kent Young Athletes League for 2015 28-11-14

 

Each Competition specific Information & Online Entry will appear here about 2 months before the event

 


 

 

General Track & Field Information:


 

UKA Rules for Competition - Rule 4 & Ruler 9 (extracts)

 

RULE 4 COMPETITION CONDITIONS

 

(1) For the purpose of determining place of birth for a competition

qualification this may be either at the location of actual birth, or at the

domicile of the mother at the time of birth, if different, In the event that

the different locations are different Counties or Districts then the athletes

may make an irrevocable selection for County or District they may wish

to be eligible. Once an athlete has made a decision as to their County or

District of birth this may not be changed.

 

RULE 9 ENGLISH COUNTY QUALIFICATION

 

(1) English County Championships are open to all eligible athletes

possessing a County qualification.

 

(2) A County qualification may be acquired as follows:

(a) By birth (See also Rule 4(1)).

(b) By nine months’ continuous bona fide residence in the County

immediately prior to the competition.

(c) By service in a Unit of HM Forces stationed in the County for

nine months immediately prior to the date of the competition.

Temporary absence on duty shall not break a qualification acquired

under this paragraph.

NOTE: A Regimental Depot affiliated to a County Association may

include in its team only duly qualified members of a service battalion.

 

(3) Competitors who have qualified, and competed, under 2(b) or 2(c)

retain that qualification until they have acquired a residential qualification

and competed in the Championships of another County, or represented

another County in an Inter-County Championship.

 

(4) A student at school, college or university does not acquire a

residential qualification by residence in the County during term time

only.

 

(5) An athlete who has competed in a County Championship (other

than is allowed under 10 below), or represented a County in an Inter-

County Championship, may not compete in the Championships of, nor

represent, another County in that competition year.

 

(6) County Inter-Team (including relay) Championships are open to:

(a) Any Club affiliated to the County Association, fulfilling the

appropriate requirements of Rule 2(4).

(b) Any Unit of HM Forces stationed in the County.

(c) Any school, college or business house in the County.

NOTE: Every member of a team must hold a County qualification.

 

(7) A County may, at its discretion, limit Team Championships to

affiliated Clubs.

 

(8) Athletes whose first claim Club is not affiliated to the County

Association may compete for their second claim Club in a County Inter-

Team Championship if they possess the necessary County qualification.

Subject to an application of this Rule athletes may represent their Club

from the date of election to that Club.

 

(9) A Club may affiliate to more than one County.

 

(10) A County may at its discretion relax the residential qualification in

the case of Juniors and younger athletes, and of Seniors in residence at a

college or university, but competition in any such events shall not be

deemed to have established a County qualification.

 

(11) Where County boundaries are changed by law, affecting the place

of birth or residence of an athlete, thereby moving it from County A to

County B the following shall apply:

(a) If athletes have already competed for County A, or in the

Championships of County A, under (2) above, they shall retain

the existing birth or residential qualification unless notice is given

in writing to the Honorary Secretary of County A that

they wish henceforth to be qualified for County B.

(b) If athletes have not competed for County A or in the

Championship of County A under (2) above, the place of birth

shall be deemed to have been in County B and any period of

residence in County A to have been in County B.

(12) Competitors in an Inter-County Championship must possess a

County qualification under (2) above for the County they represent.

 

 

 


 

Championship Minimum Takeoff & Heights

 

Championship Maximum Qualifying Standards and Minimum Takeoff & Heights
 
5000m   SM - 18:00.00 maximum qualifying standard      
  SW - 19:00.00 maximum qualifying standard      
                 
3000m  Walks 20:00.00 Senior Men or Senior Women maximum qualifying standard  
                 
 High Jump    SM    U20M    U17M    U15B    SW    U20W    U17W    U15G  
 minimum starting height    1.50m    1.50m    1.40m    1.25m    1.35m    1.35m    1.30m    1.20m  
 Progression will be in accordance with UKA Rules for Competition          
                 
 Pole Vault    SM    U20M    U17M    U15B    SW    U20W    U17W    U15G  
 minimum starting height    2.00m*    2.00m*    1.85m**    1.70m**    1.85m**    1.85m**    1.70m**    1.55m**  
                 
 * Progression will be 15cm to a height of 2.60m and then 10cm until 3 athletes in the competing age remain and then  
 5cm on request                  
 ** Progression will be 15cm to a height of 2.00m and then 10cm until 3 athletes in the competing age remain and then  
 5cm on request                  
                 
 Triple Jump   SM    U20M    U17M    U15B    SW    U20W    U17W    U15G  
 minimum take off board    9m    9m    7m    7m    7m    7m    7m    
 
 

 


 

Masters Outdoor Standards

 

 SCVAC    MEDAL STANDARDS -MEN                  
 EVENT    M35    M40    M45    M50    M55    M60    M65    M70    M75    M80    M85    M90  
 100m    13.97    14.41    14.96    15.51    16.06    16.61    17.38    18.7    20.46    21.67    22.88    25.41  
 200m    27.72    28.82    29.92    31.13    32.23    33.66    35.64    38.5    42.46    46.2    50.16    54.12  
 400m    62.81    64.9    67.1    69.96    72.82    76.23    80.3    85.36    91.52    99    111    123.2  
 800m    2.37    2.42    2.48    2.56    3.03    3.12    3.23    3.36    3.54    4.16    4.47    5.49  
 1500m    4.57    5.08    5.2    5.33    5.48    6.06    6.27    6.53    7.25    8.09    9.13    11.9  
 5000m    20.3    21.15    22.06    23    24.03    25.15    26.4    28.25    30.37    33.34    37.51    45.36  
 10000m    45.46    47.28    49.18    51.21    53.4    56.24    59.36    63.3    68.27    75    84.3    
 80mH                  21.56    23.82    26.84    31.57    
 100mH          22.11    23.43    23.87    25.63            
 110mH    20.13    21.12    22                    
 300mH              64.46    68.86    74.47    81.62    91.3    107.03    
 400mH    69.08    72.38    76.23    79.42    84.26                
 2000mBSC    10.27    11.15    12.16    13.33    15.24                
 3000mgtSC    11.33    12.06    13.22    14.39    15.57                
 3000mWalk    17.24    18.09    18.52    19.36    20.31    21.27    22.43    24    25.39    27.4    30.15    34.21  
 HJ    1.37    1.30    1.24    1.18    1.11    1.06    1.00    0.95    0.90    0.83    0.74    0.63  
 PV    3.15    2.92    2.70    2.56    2.34    2.20    2.07    1.89    1.80    1.62    1.35    
 LJ    5.36    5.01    4.68    4.38    4.09    3.82    3.58    2.94    2.74    2.49    2.15    1.74  
 TJ    10.83    10.08    9.37    8.73    8.10    7.55    7.02    5.60    5.19    4.52    3.82    3.00  
 SP    9.99    8.91    8.05    7.96    7.15    7.02    6.30    6.33    5.67    4.86    3.79    2.65  
 DT    33.30    31.05    27.85    28.30    25.38    27.32    24.52    22.00    19.71    16.83    13.14    9.22  
 HT    35.91    32.35    29.16    28.89    26.01    25.95    23.13    23.31    21.00    18.00    16.96    10.17  
 JT    38.16    34.65    31.59    28.74    26.10    25.83    23.40    21.33    19.47    17.01    16.45    10.17  
                         
                         
 SCVAC    MEDAL STANDARDS -WOMEN                
 EVENT    W35    W40    W45    W50    W55    W60    W65    W70    W75    W80    W85    W90  
 100m    16.06    16.88    17.38    18.15    18.92    19.69    20.68    22    24.09    25.52    28.05    31.46  
 200m    31.35    32.67    33.99    35.53    36.96    38.83    41.25    43.67    46.97    51.37    56.98    64.02  
 400m    71.72    74.58    77    81.29    85.36    90.09    95.81    102.7    109.6    118.8    130.9    141.9  
 800m    2.45    2.53    3.01    3.1    3.2    3.32    3.46    4.04    4.26    4.49    5.14    5.44  
 1500m    5.43    5.58    6.15    6.22    6.54    7.18    7.48    8.26    9.12    10.06    11.55    15.03  
 5000m    23.39    24.39    25.51    27.01    28.31    30.15    32.09    34.39    37.57    42.21    48.39    
 10000m    49.4    50.24    53.31    55.43    58.18    61.03    64.31    68.45    74.03    80.3      
 80mH      18.26    19.36    20.13    21.45    23.04    24.97    27.5    30.91    35.64      
 100mH    20.02                        
 300mH          66.77    71.06    76.82    85.61    90.58    101.2        
 400mH    83.16    87.72    92.84                    
 2000mitSC    10.57    11.33    12.16    13.06    13.55    14.57    16.12    17.57    20.09        
 3000mWalk    20.09    20.48    21.4    22.43    23.49    25.06    26.34    28.24    30.21    33.00    36.28    41.58  
 HJ    1.33    1.25    1.17    1.10    1.03    0.97    0.91    0.86    0.81    0.74    0.67    0.61  
 PV    2.34    2.16    1.98    1.84    1.66    1.53    1.44    1.30    1.17    1.08      
 LJ    4.15    3.87    3.60    3.34    3.11    2.89    2.70    2.52    2.34    2.11    1.80    1.44  
 TJ    7.74    7.20    6.70    6.24    5.79    5.40    5.02    4.68    4.32    4.05    3.60    3.10  
 SP    8.82    7.65    6.70    6.75    5.85    5.94    4.45    3.87    3.37    2.88    2.25    1.62  
 DT    24.70    21.87    19.35    171.00    15.15    13.41    11.88    10.48    9.27    8.01    6.48    4.86  
 HT    25.05    22.68    20.52    21.45    19.44    17.58    15.93    14.40    13.05    11.29    9.00    6.57  
 JT    24.93    21.00    96.00    20.52    19.89    17.55    15.39    13.59    11.97    10.53    9.72    5.31  

 


Kent County Athletic Association Administration and Qualification Area

 

 


At the Combined Events Meeting I was asked to issue details of how the points were scored for all the various combined event competitions.

The Senior Men’s and Women’s competitions are scored in accordance with the IAAF Scoring Tables for Combined Events. The publication can be downloaded IAAF website in pdf format. It contains a brief history of Combined Events Competition together with details of how the points tables were developed and evolved. It contains scoring tables and formulae for an events scoring system from which the tables were prepared.

An extract from the IAAF publication showing the Formulae for IAAF Combined Events Scoring System is here.

In addition we have a number of events not included in the IAAF publication. Similar parameters have been developed for the boys events which can be similarly applied as the IAAF scoring system. Details of the parameters are here.

However, no parameters have been developed for the girls hurdle events. We have to rely on points scoring tables for these events. Details here.


 

FORMULAE FOR IAAF COMBINED EVENTS SCORING SYSTEM

For a given performance, the point score (P) is calculated using one of the

following equations:

Track events P=a*(b - T)**c [where Tis Time in seconds; e.g. 10.43 for 100 metres]

Jumps P=a*(M - b)**c [where M is Measurement in centimetres; e.g. 808 for

"LJ".]

Throws P=a*(D - b)**c [where D is Distance in metres; e.g. 16.69 for Shot]

a, b and c are parameters whose values are listed below. * is the mathematical

sign meaning "multiplied by ", and ** is the mathematical sign meaning "raised to

the power of".

Note: The value of P (points) must be rounded down to a whole number after

calculation (e.g. 123.999 becomes 123).

PARAMETERS (constants for each event)

MEN'S EVENTS a b c

100m (auto) 25.4347 18.00 1.81

200m (auto) 5.8425 38.00 1.81

400m (auto) 1.53775 82.00 1.81

1500m 0.03768 480.00 1.85

110mH (auto) 5.74352 28.50 1.92

High Jump 0.8465 75.00 1.42

Pole Vault 0.2797 100.00 1.35

Long Jump 0.14354 220.00 1.40

Shot 51.39 1.50 1.05

WOMEN'S EVENTS a b c

200m (auto) 4.99087 42.50 1.81

800m (auto) 0.11193 254.00 1.88

100mH (auto) 9.23076 26.70 1.835

High Jump 1.84523 75.00 1.348

Long Jump 0.188807 210.00 1.41

Shot 56.0211 1.50 1.05

Javelin 15.9803 3.80 1.04

(Decathlon)

100m (auto) 17.8570 21.0 1.81

400m (auto) 1.34285 91.7 1.81

1500m 0.02883 535 1.88

Pole Vault 0.44125 100 1.35

Discus 12.3311 3.00 1.10

(Indoors)

60mH (auto) 20.0479 17.00 1.835

NOTE: Points for manual times in events up to 400 metres are calculated either

by adding the standard adjustment factor to the time (i.e. 0.24 sec. for events

below 400 metres, 0.14 sec. for 400 metres) or by subtracting the factor from the

"b" parameter. There are no adjustments for events above 400 metres.

Example (100m Men):

10.40 (auto) for 100m is calculated as P=25.4347*(18.00 - 10.40)**1.81 = 999

10.4 (manual) for 100m is calculated either as P=25.4347*(18.00 - 10.64)**1.81 = 942

or as P=25.4347*(17.76 - 10.4)**1.81 = 942


PARAMETRES:      
BOYS EVENTS      
a b c
800m Boys 0.231965 200 1.85
100m Hurdles 7.237 27 1.835
80m Hurdles 7.399 24 1.835
75m Hurdles 7.399 24 1.835

 


U13 County Championship Pentathlon Records

 

If anyone is able to provide the missing points details I would be pleased to receive it. Championship Secretary

 

U13 County Championship Pentathlon Records            
  Boys         Girls    
1993 Paul Hadjiepieris Invicta East Kent AC 1693     Jennifer Grogan Paddock Wood 2234
1994 Gary Walsham Bexley A.C. ?     Jennifer Saunders    GEC Avionics 2077
1995 T. Wroclawski GEC Avionics 1865     Chevette Mais GEC Avionics 2205
1996 S. Booth Tunbridge Wells & Langton 1386     Emily Clifford Dartford Harriers 2235
1997 Oliver Bournat Judd School 1754     Eleanor Blackwell Bromley Ladies 2172
2006 Tom Bennett Ashford AC 1530     Annie Waghorn Med & Maid AC 2105
2007 Tadgh Healy Judd School 1627     Lucy Hickmott Dartford Harriers 1876
2010 Ben Stanbury Cambridge Harriers 1476     Rhiannan Wallwork Invicta East Kent AC 2123
2011 Scott Thompson Judd School 1371     Sian Keegan Med & Maid AC 1915
2012 Toby Seal Judd School 1682     Holly Fielder Invicta East Kent AC 2515
2013 Isaac Milham Medway & Maidstone AC 2219 CBP   Kathleen Faes Tonbridge AC 2120
2014 Hayden Dyke Ashford AC 1984     Emily Featherstone Med & Maid AC 2023

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk